Scoil: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (uimhir rolla 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stopped til she had a roaring fire once more. Then she flew away, her breast as red as crimson blood. Her descendants have today the red breast, and will always be respected and loved for the great deed done by their ancestor in far off days.
  2. The birds which inhabit my district are namely, the robin, wren, blackbird, thrush, yellow hammer hold finch, blue tit and stonechat. The cuckoo, the swallow, and the corncrake visit us in Summer, and the starling, the plover and the wood - cock visit us in Winter. The following story in connection with the robin is told.
    "When Our Lord was journeying to Calvary the robin accompanied him, She perched on a tree while He was being crucified, then when the soldiers departed, she came
    Joan Manning
    Baile Uí Mhurchú Theas, Co. Chorcaí