School: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (roll number 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. During the last ten years the travelling folk have lessened to a considerable extent. Seldom we see see a blind piper nowadays, like the days of old. There are however a few people who call occasionally, tinkers they are known by locally. The majority of them are fairly decent, but they will not hesitate to steal a few potatoes or fowl if the occasion presents itself. They usually mend kettles and make pans and dishes which they sell to the local inhabitants.
  2. My district is often visited by travelling people named ODriscolls. "Tinkers" they are known by locally. They sell pans and tin vessels which they manufacture themselves. They travel in caravans, and usually keep about fifty donkeys, which are driven into some local field at night fall 'til the following morning.
    They camp on the side of the road
      1. daoine de réir aicme