Scoil: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (uimhir rolla 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn is made of timber and in shape is similar to a barrel. It rests on a stand and is turned by means of handles at both sides of the barrel. Churns of various sizes can be obtained.
    The household always do the churning but if a stranger comes in during the operation he has to give the churn a few twists or put his hand on the churn at least, otherwise he was said to take away the charm of the butter.
    Of old people used know by the sound when the butter was made, but now a little glass on the churn tells you when it is made. This glass becomes quite clear when the butter is made. Cold spring water is put in with the cream in summer to prevent the butter being too soft.
    People drink the buttermilk which is a very refreshing drink in summer. It is also supposed to contain the best of the herbs which the cows eat.
    May Forde
    Baile Uí Mhurchú Theas, Co. Chorcaí