Scoil: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (uimhir rolla 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this section all offer numerous signs of good and bad weather. And they are not signs of the past, they are all watched for by the people even to the present day.
    Signs of weather as observed in the sky are the most trustworthy. When the sky is very red at sunrise it is a sign of bad weather and when the sky is red at sunset we can expect fine weather. But if the red at sunset is a very dark and dirty bad weather will follow. A halo around the moon or a gloomy moon is a sign of wet weather. We usually have frost on a bright starry night. Whilst a rainbow is always taken as an indication of rain in this locality an old proverb say :-
    A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight
    A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning.

From the habits of birds and animals people can also get an idea of what kind of weather we may expect. Swallows flying low is always taken as a very sure sign of rain and when it flies high it is supposed to be a sign of mild weather. In connection with seagulls an old saying says :-
    Seagulls, Seagulls stay on the strand
    'Tis never good weather when you're in the land.
    Some say that when curlews scream loudly at evening it is a sign of bad weather while others say that it