Scoil: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (uimhir rolla 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to local tradition gold is supposed to have been buried in a field owned by Daniel O'Riordan, Ballyhank, Waterfall. And the signs of its truth were there until its present owner closed the hole that was made in a futile attempt to lay hands on the gold.
    The story runs as follows :- About sixty years ago three brothers who occupied the land at that time heard of the gold which was supposed to have been hidden there. One night at midnight they went our with a lighted candle to look for it. After digging for a long time there one of their spades struck something hard and all at once something swept by and quenched the light. They ran away leaving the hole open and nobody touched the place anymore until the present owner closed the hole.
    Even though nobody even dreams of getting that gold now still the story lives and will live for quite a long time in the locality. I suppose people are too sensible now to believe fairy tales. And so the gold will remain untouched.
    Nora Fenton
    Baile an Pheillic, Co. Chorcaí