School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

A long time ago it was said, that a giant lived in this district. There is an old story told about this giant. Long ago it was said, that a giant lived in the townland of Tuireen, and one day there was a man working in a field, and the giant came to him as he was ploughing the field, and he demanded the plough and from him, but the man refused and they had a fight, the man being victorious. The man reported it to headquarter officials and they came to get the giant, but he ran off when he saw them coming and they chased hm through the fields, and he took up a of a rock and threw it at them killing two of them.
    Batty Walsh
    Gleann Aodha, Co. Chorcaí