Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old custom of Christmas in this district was, the old people used always have two suppers every Christmas night, they used to have potatoes and fish for the first supper, and they used to have tea after, and Christmas cake, after they had the tea drunk they would sit around the fire then, and have wine and biscuits, and they used to be singing songs also, they would have their homes decorated with holly and ivy, and they used to have tinsil (sic) up on the holly and ivy. They used light the Christmas candle and put it in front of the window, and have it lighting all night. Santa Clause used come Christmas night, and the children used to tie their stockings on to the bed, and there used be toys and sweets in the stockings in the morning. They used
    Mary Walsh
    Áth an Mhaide, Co. Chorcaí