Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folks of long ago, were much different to the travelling folks of nowadays. They used live in huts or tents, which they used carry with them when they would want to move around. They would not stay longer than one week at each place.
    There would be a tribe of about six or seven in each hut. They used keep a lot of oxen. The place where they would settle their huts would be in a quarry or cave, because the high rocks in these places would give them great shelter. Their huts used be made of reddish canvas and thin poles, which were pointed at the ends so that they could stick them firmly
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Hemlock