Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hurling long ago was very different to the hurling nowadays, and the hurling field was also different, it was only about half the size it is now, and two parishes would play against each other, or if there was a river in the centre of the parish, the people on one side of the river would play the people on the other side.
    There would be about twenty men on each side, and the hurley ball was a big as a tidy football of nowadays, and the hurlers would play with pointed sticks, and there were no goal posts, or side line marks such as there
    Batty Ahern
    Ní fios