Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

People in olden times wore no boots until they were over twenty years. A lot of children now adays wear no boots or shoes in summer or winter. They used to wear clogs and wooden shoes in the olden times and they still wear clogs. Clogs and wooden shoes were made in the district long ago, but they are not made there now. Boots are made and repaired in the district. The water which is used to wash our feet should be thrown out. We should wash our feet regularly.
    2.
    There was a man there long ago and they called him Charlie the sweep, in all his life he never wore a shoe and when he would go to sweep down the chimneys he would put his big toe in between the stones of the chimney. Very little boots were worn in the olden times and their feet were so hard that they could walk through a brake of bushes. The people long ago and up to the present day in the west coast wear
    Margaret Scannell
    Baile Phiarais, Co. Chorcaí