Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

There were a lot of jumpers, swimmers, runners and hurlers in my district long ago and they are still there. There was a man there long ago his name was Bill Ahern he was a famous jumper, swimmer and runner.
    2.
    There was another man there named Jonnie Mahar, he was a mighty strong man, all the men, women, and children in the parish were afraid of him he was so strong that one day he crossed the field from the main road to Cullen, there was a woman drawing sticks out in the road and she had such a lot of sticks that she was going to bring home the sticks in a donkey car, when she saw Jonnie Mahar she ran home he made two bundles of the sticks and he carried them home under his arms.
    Margaret Scannell
    Baile Phiarais, Co. Chorcaí