School: Ballymartle (roll number 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    as the night came on him quickly she said come with me and I will give you lodging for the night, so he went with her and she took him to a beautiful palace where he got a fine supper and a grand bed to sleep until morning, and when he awoke in the morning he found himself lying on the ground on a bunch of heath in the top of the mountain, and there was no palace, no bed or no lady there.
  2. 1
    There was a family lived near Kinsale long ago. They had some pigs to take to Cork to the market. They had no cars or lorrys that time so they had to walk the pigs. They met two people on the way, and they asked where they
    Rita Donoghue
    Áth an Mhaide, Co. Chorcaí