Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

A herb is a a plant with a soft stem which dies down after flowering. Herbs grows in fields, ditches, and road sides. There are lots of herbs such as Dandlion, dog roots, rushes, and Hemlock. Dandlions are used for curing warts and other diseases. Dog roots are used for curing burns of neettles. Rushes grow in wet bogs. Hemlock cures diseases too.
    Carrageenmoss is another, it is got out of the sea and dried and eaten by people. You could eat some herbs such as Carrageenmoss, sour saddle and ruburb but you could not eat others. Pumpary[?] is another herb and it would cure burns and sore legs. Every herb cures diseases.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rita Donoghue