Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

There are two or three forges in this parish. One belongs to Mr Moloney and the other to Mr John Allen. The Smith that works in the forge is a very strong man. The Forge door is a special shape. It is the shape of a horse-shoe. So you would easily know a forge if you The smith works very hard. He works inside and outside He has a bellows for blowing the fire. The forge is always built near a stream. The water that cools the smith's irons they say cures dogs that have the fits. The anvil has a lovely ringing sound. The fire is always lighting in the Forge.
    The smith shoes horses
    Michael Hemlock