Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

The games I play are nasibo, sealo, neahbo, hickho, lackho, turnakay, up and down, fareme, run away. The way we play it is, we all stand in a class and one person would say the words written, and who ever would be run away would hunt the rest. Another game is rounders. A couple of boys would stand in a den and a few others outside throwing the ball to the person, in the den.
    2.
    When the person in the den would have the ball struck three times he would run to a stone, and the ball should strike him between the stones. If he struck him while he was running, he would be out of den. Another game we play is hide and go seek. The way we play it is, a couple of fellows would go away in a place where he would not see the other fellow going ahide, and when
    Batty Walsh
    Gleann Aodha, Co. Chorcaí