Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

The great Famine was in the years 1845, 1846, 1847 and it was very bad in 1848. The blight was caused by the potato crop failed. The people used to take the seeds from the potatoes and sow them and eat the potatoes and that caused the blight. The people were eating grass raw turnips and boiled meal. There are lots of old ruins in this district where people were living the time of the famine and there are no one living in the now.
    2.
    They got potatoes from Northern Ireland and those potatoes were called champions. The English Government did not give them any help only tried to crush them every way they could they would not leave any food into the country. There were twice as many people in this district that what there is now at the
    1. am
    Rita Donoghue