Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

Most of the farmers in this district keep churns. The churn is a round barrel, and a stand under it, and a handle at each side. First, they scald the churn with boiling water in winter time, and a bucket of cold water in summer. Then they half fill the churn with cream, then they close the churn again, and turn it round and round for about an hour until the butter is made.
    2.
    They turn it slowly in the beginning, and fast in the end. When they have the butter made they take it out of the churn with spades made for the purpose. Then they wash the churn again. They make the butter into lbs and 2lbs with the spades. If the people can not make the butter sometimes they say the neighbours take it away.
    Rita Donoghue
    Áth an Mhaide, Co. Chorcaí