Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

There is a holy well in Mr Kelly's land of Piercestown. It is called Tobar na Labhar, and the reason it is called that, is, because there were lepers cured there. Some years ago there were bits of Rosary Beads and several other things found there. Some years past the people paid rounds to the well, until lately the cattle were left graze around it and they destroyed it. There are a bush and a sweet briar growing over it.
    2.
    It is a right holy well because people tried to boil the water and it would not boil. It is in the shape of a horseshoe. There is another holy well on glebe lands of the Cullen Rectory. They used to pay rounds in olden times to the well. The old people saw some relics hanging up on a whitethorn bush.
    Margaret Scannell
    Baile Phiarais, Co. Chorcaí