Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

There is a liss in Cullen in Mr Barry's land and there is gold hidden. There is another one in Kelly's land and old people say that there is gold and treasures hidden there, and they dug one time for it, when they thought they were near to the gold they heard some noise and most of them ran away until the noise got worse, and then they had to give it up.
    2.
    One of them went home and went to bed and died soon after, and they filled the hole again and it was never touched then. There is another one in Glenny in Mr Crowley's land and it is facing
    May Walsh
    Áth an Mhaide, Co. Chorcaí