Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all in a line. Some people say that they were the druids' altar or court, and other people say that they were erected over the grave of a great chieftain, the place is locally known as the dulláuns.
    4.
    There is an old story about how these stones were put there. When they were building the wall around Cork for defence, the giants were drawing stones. and there were three giants and a young fellow, and each of them brought a stone from Rockybay, and when they came to Slieveroe they heard that the enemy was coming on Cork and they dropped the stones, and they took the first step to the top of the mountain, and they took the second step to Ballygarvan, and the third step into Cork, and routed the enemy with great slaughter.
    Batty Walsh
    Ní fios