Scoil: Ballymartle (uimhir rolla 7361)

Baile an Mhoirtéalaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Patrick Kelleher

Long ago, there was a castle in the townland of Cullen, and when the people of the place were knocking it for stones to build other houses they found money in the walls, but there are no remains of it there now, and where it was, there are some big stones sunk in the ground.
    2.
    There was a wall around the townland of Cullen and parts of it are visible. Where the Cullen graveyard is at present, there was a monastery, and it was a great seat of learning, and the abbot was for a long time of the Barryóg family. It was known as Cullen na Cléarach or Cullen of the scholars. Where the monastery was is now the site of the present protestant church. There is an old road around it, part of which can still be seen, and one of the adjoining fields is still known as the moat or móta.
    3.
    There is a fort in the townland of Cullen also, and people were looking for stones, and they found some
    Batty Walsh
    Ní fios