Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Three Hole Span
    In this game a line was drawn and then 3 holes in a straight line about 6 feet apart.
    Each player had to go into each hole in succession going up, and also into them coming back
    When he got into a hold or struck an opponent he got another shot. After getting into a hole he took a span from the hole and fired from the end of the span to the next hole. At any other time he fired from where his "taw" came to rest.
    N.B. In the get rich quick game of "Chuck Up" the "caller always chucked at the hole whether the number he had to chuck was odd or even. To win he had to chuck the to an odd number
    The other player, when an odd number was out, chucked also at the hole. To win he had to put them to an odd number. But when even was out he had to chuck those from the line called the [?]. And to win he had to chuck the to an even number, getting only what was in the hole
    N.B.B. The are words in these games which I suppose are not in a dictionary, and if some of them are I have not tried, just spelling them as we said them.
    David B. Barry
    An Tiobraid, Co. Chorcaí