Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. Holy Wells
    There lived in Kilpatrick a hermit named McCaura. This holy man lived a very austere life fasting and praying. His food consisted of unleavened bread and water from Kilpatrick well which is situated in Conway’s brake on the western side of the Glen road. Hazel trees and an ash tree grow over the well.
    He found such favour with God that he received the privilege of hearing the bells of the monks at Rome ringing for Matins. It was his custom then to rise and pray.
    His sister who lived with him, took compassion on his hard life and so one day she made for him a cake of leavened bread. This had the effect of putting him in a sound sleep so that he failed to hear the bells ring for Matins. And having discovered what his sister had done he drove her from the house in anger.
    Sometime after he repented of his harshness and went in search of her. To his horror he came on her as she was being devoured by wild dogs or wolves at Ahane Cross. He cursed the dogs and changed them into large stones. These stones can be seen at the cross, one in the fence of Mrs Lynch’s field, one inside the fence at the river, and one on the eastern side of the field.
    He took the bones of his sister and washed them
    Seumas Breathnach