Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    late one night and the Saint said to her if this will happen again I will send my dogs after you. Next night she remained out later and when the Saint went out looking for her he could not find her so he sent the dogs after her. They found her near Ahane and there they killed her. The Saint changed the dogs into stones and they are seen yet at Ahane. The Saint found her bones and he washed them in the well and she returned to life again. This the reason that well is called a holy well. Long ago people often made rounds. There is a tree near the well. There is also another tree near Gleann na Muice Dhuíbhe called Tobhair na Bhircíní. It is called so because long ago people washed their butter in the well to harden it. There is another well in a farm belonging to Mr John O Neill.
  2. There are many holy wells in this parish. One of them is in Conway’s field. It is called McCarty's well. There was a saint who lived in
    James Daly
    An Ghreanaigh, Co. Chorcaí