Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in the glen of Kilpatrick. In olden days there was a priest in Broomley Hall named McCaura. He had a servant and one evening she went to the village of Minane Bridge against the priest's wishes.
    The girl returning was attacked by wolf-hounds. The priest heard the cries of the girl and went to her assistance. But not before she was torn to pieces.
    At once the priest turned the hounds into stones. He then took the girl’s body and dipped it in this well and the girl came back to life. Since that time it is known as the holy well of Kilpatrick.