Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and oak these were the trees that were growing there. The river rises in the bogs of Boardee and flows down through Tracton glen and joins the Minane Bridge river. There were two mills on that river but they are stopped now.
  2. My house is in the townland of Granig and in the parish of Tracton and in the Barony of Cineal Aodha. There are about 8 or 9 families in it. The townland got its name because there is clay underneath the fields. There are no people in it over seventy but there were people in it who knew how to speak Irish. All the houses are slated, only two are thatched. There are only three in ruins now, two farmers' houses and one labourer’s house. Some of the land is poor and some is fairly rich. There are lots of ponds in it. The people are more numerous now. Some of the people went to America.
    James Daly
    An Ghreanaigh, Co. Chorcaí