Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A teacher named Sullivan taught a small school at Ringabella. This school was situated near Drinan’s farm house. The Drinans still farm this land. Sullivan though a catholic let on to be a protestant and taught prayers to the coast-guard’s children for at that time a Coast Guard Station was situated at Ringabella in the house which is now the farm house of Mr. J. Kelleher.
    At that time the ferry at Ringabella was worked by the Coast Guards so that anyone crossing over from Glounrue notified the Coast Guards.
    Sullivan undoubtedly an I.R.B. man received secret instructions that an important Fenian leader was to be ferried over to Ringabella and out to a ship in Ringabella Bay on a certain night. A whistle from the Glounrue side was to be the signal.
    The old people of Ringabella declare that this escaping Fenian was none other than James Stephens. Sullivan being on close terms of friendship with the Coast Guards invited them to his house on that night. Drink flowed freely and all made merry till at last the Coast Guards were incapable.
    Sullivan all the time on alert at last heard a whistle from the other side. It unfortunately was heard by the chief coast guard also, but Sullivan advised him that as he, the coast guard, had some
    James Crennells
    Rinn an Bhile, Co. Chorcaí