School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

but there was no account of the driver.
    Some weeks later he wrote from Boston saying that as he had received a warning that he was about to be arrested he had to keep the price of the goods to pay his passage. Also that he met his friend Sergt Hickey in the chapel at Queenstown and that both boarded the same vessel to America.

In olden times many residents of Tracton suffered from ague. They believed it was due to the moisture rising from the bog in the summer season. But I doubt if this was really the cause. Tracton was needless to say famous for its hurlers.
    But it had also, very unfortunately, its faction fighters. It is told that some of these fools used soak their cudgels in pickle for several weeks before an intended battle. Apart from these ebulitions the amusements of the people were very simple. Sunday dancing was quite common and one of the big annual events was the Fair of Kinsale (4th September). The Feirín given to a boy or girl on setting out for Kinsale seldom amounted to more than a penny or twopence. A half-penny spent on a picture was a big investment. Very few houses, at that time, had such an ornament as a picture, and even where such existed it was but a very poor work of art During the outbreak of Cholera 1831-3 the sufferings of the poor are indescribable.
    Daniel Corrigan
    An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí