Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Site of a chapel at Dunbogue, Belgooly, Kinsale. About fifty years ago some girls went searching for goats in the neighbourhood of Patrick McCarthy’s farm at Dunbogue about nightfall. As they stood at the entrance of the bóithrín leading to the farmhouse they heard close by on their left hand a jangling sound as if of heavy rosary beads. One of the girls on returning home told her grandmother. The old woman remarked “Ye heard the dead saying the Rosary. Often in the old days Mass was said on that very spot”. Bean Pádraig Uí Sheaghdha nac maireann d'innis an sgéal timeall ocht mbliadhain ó shoin.
  2. The Fenian movement appears to have been a more virile force in the towns and large villages than in the country districts even in the neighbourhood of British Garrisons (note that Judge Keogh called Ballincollig a hot bed of Fenianism) Practically all the young men in Crosshaven right through the parishes of Tracton and Nohoval were enrolled.
    On the other hand Ballymartle area was very weak.
    They were all warned by friendly policemen to get out of the country. One of these policemen was Sergt Hickey
    Daniel Corrigan
    An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí