Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of these poor persons did some extraordinary things to get a meal of food. One man professed to be a rat charmer. He would ask for a saucer of uncooked meal hold his mouth over it, spend some time whispering inaudible words, and finally addressing the invisible rats in a loud voice would say “ Be off with ye now west to Mrs Harris in Belgooly” The Mrs Harris alluded to was the wife of Horace Harris owner of the flour mill in at Belgooly.
    This woman was the most active souper all over the district.
    By a remarkable coincidence the field in which she had her boiler of soup set up was selected as the site for the new Church of Belgooly.
  2. During the Whiteboy troubles in the first quarter of the last century the military who were probably the local yeomanry often called to the houses at a late hour of night, gave a loud knock read out the list of occupants which was fastened on the outer part of the door and listen critically to each person responding to his or her name. Men going to market in Cork could not leave their homes until daylight and had to make sure they were back before nightfall. Occasionally there might be a delay and this threw the household into a
      1. daoine
    Daniel Corrigan