Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    strand as the tide would be out, but he was delayed and went by the road to Knocknamana. I waited up for him for some time then went to bed and determined not to fall asleep until he came. I was only a few minutes in bed when I thought I heard him come into the room and undress himself and when getting into bed he pulled most of the bedclothes off. I asked him what did he want pulling them off for. As he made no answer I sat up and found he was not there at all and that the room was all lighted up and large like a church and a lot of priests in a sort of dull grey habits chanting High Mass which I heard distinctly though deaf. I got frightened and covered up my head and began to sweat profusely. I told Father Gould curate of Tracton and now P.P. Kilmichael.
  2. During the bad times a large number of destitute persons drifted into the parish of Tracton. Achilles Daunt, who had some years previously built a residence at Dromderrig, Kinsale, paid periodical visits to his tenants and on such occasions gave orders that none of the mendicants be allowed to settle in the place so that they were would not be a burden on the local ratepayers. (The area of charge that time was the electoral division instead of the whole Poor Law District)
    1. am
    Daniel Corrigan