Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following notes were written by the late Daniel Corrigan, Laharran, Minane Bridge and therefore of very particular interest.
    Gleann Na Muice Duibhe
    I was born about a half mile from Gleann Na Muice Duibhe and it was a densely wooded place when I was a mere child, and I was always hearing legends about it from the old men living there.
    The principal legend was that it was inhabited by a huge black boar which was devastating all the country around and could not be killed as he was enchanted, but that at long last Fionn Mac Cumhail and his Fianna determined to rid the country of him and attacked him with his warriors and after several of his men were killed by the boar, one of his heroes Ferdia, killed the boar and then proceeded to measure him from his tail to his head with hand spans, and that one of the boar’s bristles pricked him under his thumb and as the boar was poisoned Ferdia became very ill and likely to die and his comrades were told that if he got three drinks of water from the well (Tobar na bhFircíní) at the top of the glen he would be made be made well again.
    Conal Maol went for the first drink and gave it to him and the hero improved, then he went for the second drink. He gave it to him and Ferdia was very much
    Daniel Corrigan
    An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí