Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    locked gate and at a touch of his boot it flew open
    In after years Fr Corcoran in the course of conversation with a farmer on this spot pointed to the gate and said "That is the gate that was locked against me". But he made no remark about the opening of the gate.

A workman employed by Mick Ahern's grandfather Fountainstown happened to be cutting a bush for firing when seeing Hodder's carriage approaching and thinking that the owner was inside, hid until the coach passed out of sight, whereupon he resumed his cutting. Hodder who was on foot some distance behind the carriage suddenly came upon the poor labourer providing a little fuel for himself. Hodder ordered Ahern to evict the poor labourer immediately and threatened that if he failed to obey he (Ahern) himself would be evicted. Ahern thinking the landlord was in a temper and would forget all about the roadside bush took no action. But two days later the landlord called on his tenant, reminded him in a harsh tone of the order and parted from him with these menacing words. If you refuse to put this workman off your farm without a moments delay I will put you yourself out of your house. And under this threat of immediate eviction Ahern had to send away his poor workman
    Seumas Breathnach
    Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí