Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A marriage in the olden days was a much more exciting affair that at the present time. In those days the wedding party rode on horse-back to the church as there were no vehicles of any kind at that time. The bride-groom and the bride rode on horse-back. The bride seated on a pillion behind the bride-groom. The rest of the party did like-wise each man having his own partner seated behind him.
    As the party proceeded on their way to the church groups of well wishers threw old boots and shoes after them for good-luck. After the ceremony the party returned to the bride's house for the wedding dinner The bride-groom and his party returned to their various homes after deciding on the date for the hauling home.
    On the day mentioned the bride-groom went to fetch his bride tother future home.
    Kitty Mullane