School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. In the olden times many of the people got married in their own home. The priest came to the house and performed the ceremony and remained for the wedding. This custom was observed as late as 40 years ago in the parish of Belgooly, Kinsale barony of Kinalea, Father John Wash being the parish priest. But there is no record of the custom as late as that in the adjoining parish of Tracton, Kinsale. In this parish the people got married usually at the parish priest's house very few getting married in the church.
    The marriages were usually celebrated during Shrove Time and many got married on Shrove Tuesday night at the priest's house.
    On one occasion a couple came so late on Shrove Tuesday that the priest had to put back the hands of the clock in order to have them married before twelve.
    There were three famous musicians who attended all the weddings
    Mick na mBan whose real name was Mick Mahony played the flute, Clarke played the violin and Jerh Crowley, a blind piper, played the bag pipes
    George Kingston
    Baile Feá Aird, Co. Chorcaí