Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the road between Minane Bridge and Ballyfeard three old roads lead to Carrigaline and on to Cork The first at the top of Minane Bridge hill on the western side of the village went up the boithrín caoc (so called because it was crooked) through Ballygrissane crossed the Fountainstown road at Crosaire Diarmuid Cruaidh (also called the Soldiers Cross) on by Willow Hill & Kilnagleary and down to Bothar Buidhe Cross which is at the top of Carrigaline Chapel Hill.
    The second one went up Tubrid, Kilpatrick, Old Castle and down to Stone Hill and on to Bothar Buidhe Cross.
    The third up through Ballinluig, Granig, Boardee, down to Stone Hill and on to Bothar Buidhe Cross.
  2. One Sunday Diarmuid Cruaidh was returning from Mass at Minane Bridge. Near the cross he met a soldier who asked him if he would be in time for Mass at Minane Bridge. Diarmuid told him he would not but offered to sell him a part of his own Mass. The soldier gave him some money and Diarmuid went on his way but as he reached the cross he died. Ever after the place was haunted and as people passed that way each one threw a stone on the middle of the cross. The heap is still there.