School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Buckley's field is now a brake but long ago people were not able to pay rent for a lot of land so they took a field each instead of a farm and paid rent for it.
  2. Gleann Na Muice Duibhe is a deep glen in John Kingston's land at Gortigrenane, Minane Bridge Co. Cork. A huge black pig came in from the sea at Ringabella, got lost and tried to dig a passage out to the sea through this glen. Another account is that a black pig lived in this glen
    At the top of this glen is a well called Tobar Na bhFircíní. The water slowly drips down from a rock. It got its name as the people brought their butter firkins and piled them one on the other so that the water cooled them.
    When the Cromwellian forces ravaged this district crowds of people from the neighbourhood hid themselves in Gleann Na Muice Duibhe until danger was past.
    2. am