Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. Dipped candles and mound candles were formerly made by old people.
    The wick was made from rushes. The outside skin was peeled off with the exception of one small strip. The pith was put in the melted tallow and afterwards dried. There were called pádógs
    A piece of twisted cotton was also used as a wick Several of those were steeped in the melted tallow and bent in the middle before putting them into the sconce. One half was lighted and when that was burnt out the other half was lighted.
    (There is a drawing in the margin of such a candle in a sconce, with one side lighting)
    On some occasions a short piece of rush pith was stood in a saucer of tallow and used as a candle.
    A mould made of lead was also used to make candles. One end of the mold was open, the other end came to a point in which was a hole. The wick was passed through this hole and a loop made at the end. A nail or a small piece of wood was passed through the loop The nail was kept in position in a groove at the open end of the mould. The wick was pulled tight and the melted tallow poured in.
    (There is a drawing of a mould in the margin)
    Patrick Mc Carthy