Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. Many old mills existed in the parish of Tracton.
    At Ahane bridge in the townland of Tubrid Mr Lynch made flannel & blankets & tweed (frieze). At the foot of Tubrid hill in Lynch's field was a small house in which some of the spinning and weaving was done for this mill.
    At Tracton village Mr OSullivan kept a grinding and tucking mill.
    At Ballyfeard the McDonnells had a mill in which blankets, flannel and frieze were made.
    People of the surrounding district who had hand looms brought their flannel and blankets to those mills for tucking.
    For a radius of ten miles the women brought wool to these mills to be carded and made into rolls after which the wool was spun at home on the spinning wheels.
    These were the oldest mills. In the year 1866 a large mill was built by Mr Coveney at Tracton Abbey. Besides hand looms there were four power looms working in this mill. Flannel, blankets and tweeds of various patterns were made here. A turbine was used to drive the mill, but in the summer when the water got low the work was done by steam.
    John Donovan
    An Tiobraid, Co. Chorcaí