Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over a certain fence and threw himself over after. Sean never admitted the defeat. Next day he ate a pig's head, three loaves of bread, a half weight of potatoes, a half dozen of eggs and drank a gallon of porter. He rested for one day. Then he started fighting with a barrel of water and he fell into it and that ended the story of Sean Og De Barra.
  2. Johnny Maher was a very strong man. He was 6 ft 2 ins in height. He was born at a place called Togher near Ballygarven. One day his father put him minding cattle. Johnny forgot all about them and in the evening his father beat him very much and it was after that he started off in a wild career travelling round the country. When he was 18 years of age he joined the English Army in Cork Barracks. After a week he got tired of army life
    Kitty Mullane
    Baile an Bhritbhíligh, Co. Chorcaí