Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would go to the graveyard and sleep there. Every morning at five oclock he would sit on one of the tombstones and start singing. At the opposite side there was a man who had a concertina. Every morning he would play it when Johnny Maher would be singing. The echo of the two would run along the valley and it was lovely.
  2. John Maher was a sportsman, songster and composer. He was a native of Cork. He joined the British army at the age of 24 years. He suffered from delusions and deserted the army after a few weeks confinement in Cork military barracks. At the sound of the trumpet he jumped the wall of the barrack a height of eight feet. He made his way after deserting the barracks to
    Maura Kidney
    Droichead an Mhionnáin, Co. Chorcaí