Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The greatest fight Sean Og had was with Terry the giant of Ballingarry. He knew well this was a heavy task so to make sure of victory he got the blacksmith of Ballingarry to make him a large sword out of a scythe. Before the fight Sean tested the sword well to make sure it would not snap in the hour of need. When all was ready he challenged Terry to fight him. The fight lasted a long time but in the end Sean with one mighty blow swept off Terry's head. He then buried him in Ballyfeard graveyard.
    Béarla
  2. When Sean Og was a little boy he took him from Ballyfoyle to a farm in Ballinhassig. They were near the fair when his father said to him "You can go home now" Off he ran till he came to Dubhshliabh. He crossed the hill and being tired he fell asleep and the Domhrubh appeared to him and said "Here put this shirt on you and go to the fair for robbers have nearly killed your father. Away he went and killed the jobbers.
    There was a giant in west Cork who decided to kill Sean. He threw a large stone which landed in Nohoval; but Sean threw one which killed the giant. Once a giant named Gilt came to kill Sean. They met by Ballininig Cross. Sean threw him in a certain place and a blade of grass never grew there