Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. Many years ago there lived a little boy who hated to go to school.
    "But you must go to school" said his parents "do you want to grow up without any knowledge or wisdom".
    "No" said the little boy "but I learn so slowly that it is not worth my while to go to school". One day as he was going to school he saw a woman standing at her door with a crowbar in one hand and a file in the other. The little boy asked her what she was doing with the tools. She told him that she was filing a knitting needle because she had lost one of her needles. The boy asked her would it take her long.
    She told him that she did not know. So the boy walked on thinking deeply. At last he threw his dead up in the air and stepped out bravely to school. Learning isn't as
    Robert Lynch
    Droichead an Mhionnáin, Co. Chorcaí