Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this cheque and that will finish the matter," he said. What do you mean by that, asked the farmer. "Oh" smiled the buyer. "I just draw two lines across the cheque with my pen and write, "and Co" between them. The old farmer shook his head defiantly. "Oh no, you don't" he said. "I'm only selling the pigs not the cow."
  2. In India many years ago, there lived a very good and wise King. One day while he was out riding, he passed a large house. He asked his servant who lived in that house. The servant answered him and said "the wealthiest man in the country lives there". He gives feasts to his rich friends each day". The king asked the servant what does he do for his poor people and the servant answered him saying "nothing".
    Next day the king dressed himself in rags and went to the rich man's
    Mr William Brady