Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chains were heavy. The priest said "he is there now and you can keep him". The old man was so ugly that the son asked the priest to put him away. The priest would not do it. Then the ministers began to read their own books the old man moved on to the table. The son begged the priest to put him away and he and all his household would be catholics. The priest said that if he went out the door he would throw down the house.
    The priest agreed to put him up the chimney. He told the people to go out and to see him going off. They went out and the chimney burst and the man went off like a flash of fire.