Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ballingarry, barony of Kinalea near Mr Maurice Kiely's farm house, in the field known now as the south field or Terry's field, and formerly known as Tríac's field, a giant named Terry had his castle. No traces of this castle can now be seen above ground as the stones of which it was built were removed to build the house of Mr Knowles at Oatlands nearly three miles to the south west. Some of the stones were used in the building of Mr Kiely's farmhouse, and more recently still some unearthed during ploughing operations were used in the building of pillars. While removing these stones large quantities of periwinkle shells and some human bones were found. This man Terry erected a gibbet, in Gash's Glen adjoining the site of the castle, on which he hanged people who did not do his bidding. The two mounds between which the river flows mark the site of the gibbet. He got two of his men to bury a large hoard of gold, which he possessed, near the castle well. Having done so he extracted from them a promise on oath that they would guard the treasure alive or dead; then he immediately executed them. These in the form of two ravens guard the gold ever since.
    The fame of this treasure spread through West Cork and even to the adjoining counties so much so that crowds came at night to dig for it. Some came in the guise of workmen to labour for Mr Keily's father by day and dig for the treasure by night.
    The fence of the south field was torn down by the
    Mr Maurice Kiely