Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    church which bears his name that in later times it was feared that enemies would desecrate the resting place of the saint and it was determined to transfer the relics to a safer grave. Three men removed the coffin or shrine and buried it outside the the southern wall of the church of Mellifontstown. Further, that in order to keep this a secret they enclosed a paper containing all information in a brass box and concealed the box in Joany's Garden. Two of these men were Irish, the third was a Frenchman-? Dare. Another legend is that angels removed the graves to the Fort Hill but time of this occurrence is not given.
    The last person whose remains were interred at Mellifontstown was Billy O Brien who died at Higher Street about the year 1820.
    About the year 1910 the owner of the farm Patrick Coleman a man advanced years told me that his predecessor's grandfather or great grandfather built a fence through the graveyard for the purpose
    Maighread Ní Croínín
    Séamus Breathnach