Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a field called the "Leawaca" where numbers of fairy pipes were found. A fairy pipe is scarcely as big as your small finger, the bowl of the pipe is not as big as a thimble. Fairy Potatoes were also found there, they were as large as a gooseberry, and usually about three were found under one stalk and that stalk was very hard to pull the Leawaca was never tilled until recently.
  2. On the slope of the hill of Mellifontstown three miles from Kinsale is an enclosure called the Seana Cill the site of an ancient church and graveyard. The local residents believe that there rest the remains of St Eltin patron of Kinsale. They say that the body of St Eltin was buried in the