Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The first time he came to the district Father Begley P.P. Clontead had a lot of trouble with the soupers. The ring leader of the soupers was the wife of Horace Harris the owner of the flour-mill at Belgooly. She had a boiler of soup always steaming to tempt the starving people. It is remarkable that the very ground on which the boiler stood became in after years the site chosen for the new Church.
    Anyway Fear na Gruaige helped Fr Begley by galloping around on the track of the soupers, who were going from house to house trying to pervert the poor people. If they sent their children to Mrs. Harris' Bible
    1. am
    Teangacha