Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

at Sgearr Dheoin
    Tom Sowney's father, Dandem he was called, was going to Cork to a sister whom he had there. He was walking, and he noticed heads popping up here and there from inside the ditch on the way to Kilshinahan. Ferguson had a guard of soldiers and he brought some with him as far as the top of the hill, there he sent them home. Then those inside the ditch popped out and Ferguson ran across to the Skeaf side, and back again. Were it not for top boots which he wore, he'd have escaped. He was making for Moore's place. Moore lived east of Baurleigh school house where John Perrott now lives. There was a man driving a sow on the road and the pursuers called on him to stop Ferguson. He did put some stop to him, and his pursuers overtook him and killed him on Baurleigh Bridge. Moore
    1. am